FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   PreferencesPreferences   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Forum index » Medicine forums » laboratory
General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
REP
medicine forum addict


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 1:35 pm    Post subject: General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR Reply with quote

I have a general question about aPTT/PTT/INR testing. I don't have all
the reference range for the lab, but my results were:

aPTT 33.5 (normal up to 2Cool
PTT 9.8 (normal; don't know the range)
INR 1.0 (abnormal; not sure if too high or too low)

I am not on coumadin or any blood thinner. I have no known liver disease
or signs of liver disease (no jaundice) or any other reasons (no vitamin
K, no non-stop beef-eating) for these abnormal results. I am very
nephrotic and my GFR is now 84. Could kidney disease/nephrotic syndrome
cause these unusual results?

I have a call in to my doctor, but I've never failed this test before so
I'm curious as to (very general) things that can cause these results.

--
"Did Father shoot him? I will eat Grandfather for dinner."
- Helen Keller, on learning of the death of her grandfather
Back to top
Manky Badger
medicine forum Guru Wannabe


Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:06 pm    Post subject: Re: General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR Reply with quote

"REP" <rep@inanna.com> wrote in message
news:OoRng.123440$dW3.5999@newssvr21.news.prodigy.com...
Quote:
I have a general question about aPTT/PTT/INR testing. I don't have all
the reference range for the lab, but my results were:

aPTT 33.5 (normal up to 2Cool
PTT 9.8 (normal; don't know the range)
INR 1.0 (abnormal; not sure if too high or too low)

What makes you think the INR is abnormal?




--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com
Back to top
fake name
medicine forum beginner


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:04 am    Post subject: Re: General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR Reply with quote

I wonder if it has been written on the lab's note?
Isn't INR defined only for people in treatment thus making an INR of 1
"undefined" and thereby abnormal?
(Though of course very normal and not at all uncommon for untreated persons.
Wink )
Back to top
Manky Badger
medicine forum Guru Wannabe


Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:10 pm    Post subject: Re: General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR Reply with quote

"fake name" <fake account> wrote in message
news:44a0bddc$0$12614$edfadb0f@dread14.news.tele.dk...
Quote:
I wonder if it has been written on the lab's note?
Isn't INR defined only for people in treatment thus making an INR of 1
"undefined" and thereby abnormal?
(Though of course very normal and not at all uncommon for untreated
persons.
Wink )

Well, that's entirely the problem with INRs - they *should* only be used to
control warfarin (etc) therapy and so an INR of 1 is abnormal.
However many medics today seem to use PT & INR synonymously, so whether an
INR of 1 is abnormal is anyone's guess.



--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com
Back to top
kuhnfucius
medicine forum beginner


Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:09 pm    Post subject: Re: General Question About aPTT/PTT/INR Reply with quote

The second value you give as the PTT isd in fact the "PT". From my
experience PTs this low have a high probablity of association with truamatic
vienapunctures and clotted (partially) samples. I have standing
instructions to inspect (with wooden applicator sticks) tubes of all PTs
below 10.8 seconds (especially if they are from the ED/ER. As with all
"abnormal" results, a repeat test is wise. I also suspect that the
calculated INR is actuality lower and 1.0 is the lower report range in this
case.
"REP" <rep@inanna.com> wrote in message
news:OoRng.123440$dW3.5999@newssvr21.news.prodigy.com...
Quote:
I have a general question about aPTT/PTT/INR testing. I don't have all
the reference range for the lab, but my results were:

aPTT 33.5 (normal up to 2Cool
PTT 9.8 (normal; don't know the range)
INR 1.0 (abnormal; not sure if too high or too low)

I am not on coumadin or any blood thinner. I have no known liver disease
or signs of liver disease (no jaundice) or any other reasons (no vitamin
K, no non-stop beef-eating) for these abnormal results. I am very
nephrotic and my GFR is now 84. Could kidney disease/nephrotic syndrome
cause these unusual results?

I have a call in to my doctor, but I've never failed this test before so
I'm curious as to (very general) things that can cause these results.

--
"Did Father shoot him? I will eat Grandfather for dinner."
- Helen Keller, on learning of the death of her grandfather
Back to top
Google

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
The time now is Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:42 pm | All times are GMT
Forum index » Medicine forums » laboratory
Jump to:  

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Last Post
No new posts question about eye exams and what the doctor sees bruin70@mail.com vision 0 Fri Jul 21, 2006 8:20 am
No new posts Question about Pupillary Dilation Test procedure nickname vision 3 Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:46 pm
No new posts Dumb question about food stryped@hotmail.com nutrition 5 Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:07 pm
No new posts Nicotine question frenchy dentistry 3 Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:00 pm
No new posts Diuretic Question Robert11 cardiology 5 Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:21 pm

Copyright © 2004-2005 DeniX Solutions SRL
Other DeniX Solutions sites: email marketing campaigns , electronics forum, Science forum, Unix/Linux blog, Unix/Linux documentation, Unix/Linux forums


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0137s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0025s) ][ GZIP on - Debug on ]